What it is
Also known as Acid Red 33, Red 33 is a red dye.
What it does
Red 33 imparts a red color to cosmetics and personal care products.
Red 33 cannot be used in cosmetics designed for the eye area. In lipstick, this colorant can only be present in concentrations up to 3%.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.