What it is
Petrolatum, also called vaseline, is derived from petroleum.
What it does
Petrolatum creates a barrier on the skin that reduces the amount of water that evaporates through it, thus keeping it hydrated. It also makes skin soft.
In addition, it can reduce inflammation and help skin heal.
Petrolatum is generally considered to be safe.
(Source: Acta Dermato-Venereologica, November–December 2000, pages 412–415)
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.