skincare benefits of evening primrose oil

Using evening primrose oil to ease your PMS?

Don’t bother. Science says it doesn’t work. Bummer, I know.

But this oil is far from useless. It does wonders for your skin. Listen up (or read on… whatever…):

What The Heck Is Evening Primrose Oil?

Evening primrose (or oenothera biennia, to use its full scientific name) is a beautiful plant with yellow, phosphorescent blossoms that grows in dry and sunny meadows.

The oil derived from the plant is rich in omega-6 fatty acids, including linoleic acid (LA) and gamma linoleic acid (GLA). They’re super moisturising and have soothing properties to boot.

Evening Primrose Oil is an excellent moisturizer

It’s the fatty acids in evening primrose oil that make it so moisturising. They strengthen the skin’s natural protective barrier, preventing water from evaporating into thin air. Trapped inside, this water has no choice but to hydrate your skin and make it soft and smooth.

The catch?

It works only in water-in-oil emulsions, not amphiphilic emulsions (amphiphilic molecules love both water and fat).

Evening Primrose Oil has antioxidant properties

Evening Primrose Oil has its fair share of antioxidants to help fight free radicals, the nasty buggers that give you wrinkles.

But… (come on, you knew this was coming…)

We don’t know how powerful the antiaging properties of evening primrose oil are compared to those of other oils. I’m not saying don’t use it. I’m saying, for now, use it with other antioxidants.

The more, the merrier, remember?

What Are The Best Products With Evening Primrose Oil?

SHOP THE POST

The Bottom Line

The few studies on evening primrose oil prove what we’ve known all along: it’s super moisturising and helps to keep wrinkles at bay, too.

Do you use Evening Primrose Oil? Share you’re experience in the comments below.