Apricot Kernel Oil: How Does It Benefit Skin?

by beautifulwithbrains
skincare apricot kernel oil

Apricot kernel oil is the underdog of natural oils. You know, the one no one talks about.

It’s not as moisturising as coconut oil.

It’s not fungal-acne safe as squalane oil.

It’s not a powerful wrinkle-fighter like rosehip oil.

And so, it gets left behind. Shame. Apricot kernel oil may not be the most exciting oil in skincare, but it can do wonders for dry skin. Here’s how:

What Is Apricot Kernel Oil?

Apricot kernel oil is a colourless oil derived from the kernels (seeds) of apricots. It’s fairly light for an oil and sinks in fast without leaving a greasy mess all over your skin.

It can be obtained through solvent extraction or a cold-pressed method. Cold-pressed is better because it doesn’t alter the composition of the oil.

So what is the oil made up of? Plenty of fatty acids. Oleic and linoleic acid make up a whooping 92% of its fatty acid content!

P.S. You’ll find it as Prunus Armenicana on the ingredient list.

Related: Can Linoleic Acid Help Treat Acne?


Need help creating the best skincare routine for you dry skin? Sign up to the newsletter below to receive the “Dry Skincare Routine Cheatsheet” (it includes product recommendations, too!).


Apricot Oil Benefits: What Does It Do For Skin?

Like all natural oils, apricot kernel oil is very moisturising. Thank its fatty acid content for it.

Fatty acids create a protective barrier on the skin that slows down water loss. Without a way out, moisture is forced to stay into the skin – just where it needs to be to keep it soft and supple.

Plus, this protective barrier has a second job: it protects it from harsh weather, pollution, germs, and all the other crap that attacks skin on a daily basis.

The stronger your skin’s protective barrier is, the less likely you are to experience dryness and irritation.

P.S. Another benefit of well-moisturised skin? It glows.

Related: How To Strengthen Your Skin’s Protective Barrier (And Why It Matters)

Can Apricot Kernel Oil Clog Pores?

Apricot kernel oil is classified as mildly comedogenic. That means the chances of it giving you a bad bout of pimples are small.

Small, not none. Apricot kernel oil may not be as bad as coconut oil, but it’s still an oil. If you have oily skin, use it carefully.

Dry skin? Go ahead and bathe in this stuff. All those fatty acids are gonna make your skin so soft and smooth.

Related: What Ingredients Are Comedogenic?

Is Apricot Kernel Oil Safe For Use On The Skin?

Yes, apricot kernel oil is safe for most people. It can cause allergies, but they’re very rare.

What Are The Best Skincare Products With Apricot Kernel Oil?

  • Drunk Elephant A-Passioni Retinol Cream ($74.00): Available at Cult Beauty, Sephora, and SpaceNK
  • Estee Lauder Advanced Night Repair Intensive Recovery Ampoules ($110.00): Available at Asos
  • Paula’s Choice Moisture Renewal Oil Booster ($38.00): Available at Dermstore and Paula’s Choice

The Bottom Line

Apricot kernel oil is a light, fast-absorbing oil that deeply moisturises dry skin, leaving it softer, suppler, and brighter. But it’s not suitable for oily skin.

Do you use apricot kernel oil in skincare? Share your thoughts in the comments below.

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE