What it is
Octyl Palmitate, also called Ethylhexyl Palmitate, is a clear liquid derived from palm oil.
What it does
Octyl Palmitate is an emollient that gives skin a soft and smooth appearance. It has a dry-sleep feel that is similar to silicone’s texture. For this reason, it is often used as a substitute for silicones in cosmetic products.
In addition, Octyl Palmitate is used in beauty products as thickener and solvent.
Octyl Palmitate is comedogenic and can cause breakouts. In addition, it can also cause irritations.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.