Know Your Ingredients: Dicaprylyl Carbonate

by Gio

dicaprylyl carbonate

What it is
Dicaprylyl Carbonate is a solid fat that can be derived from vegetable, synthetic or animal  sources.

What it does
Dicaprylyl Carbonate is an emollient. It spreads easily and makes skin feel soft to the touch without leaving any oily residue.
In addition, it helps other ingredients penetrate the skin better.

Side effects
Dicaprylyl Carbonate is generally considered to be safe.

(Source: paulaschoice.com)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

8 comments

Boris April 8, 2015 - 11:24 pm

There’s a typo in the title: you -> your

Reply
Gio April 14, 2015 - 1:19 pm

Boris, thank you for letting me know. I’ll fix it now. 🙂

Reply
Rachael April 25, 2015 - 7:51 am

Do you know what kind of vegetable is used when it is vegetable based?

Reply
Gio April 25, 2015 - 7:40 pm

Rachel, it is usually derived from coconut or palm oil.

Reply
Rachael April 26, 2015 - 1:55 am

Thank you!

Reply
Gio April 26, 2015 - 4:54 pm

You’re welcome.

Reply
Eszter May 15, 2016 - 10:13 pm

Hi! Do you know what is its comedogen index?
THANKS!!! 😉
Eszter
from Hungary 😉

Reply
Gio May 20, 2016 - 9:55 pm

Eszter, hi. No, I’m afraid I don’t. I checked out a few comedogenicity charts, but this one wasn’t on any of them. 🙁

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.