What it is
Triethoxycaprylylsilane is a silicone.
What it does
Triethoxycaprylylsilane is an emulsifier that prevents the oily and liquid parts of a formula from separating.
It is also a binding agent. That means that it can bind pigments to form a stable coating. It allows pigments to disperse well on the skin too, ensuring an even coverage.
Triethoxycaprylylsilane is generally considered to be safe.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.