Know Your Ingredients: Palm Kernel Acid

by Gio

palm kernel acid

What it is
Palm Kernel Acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from palm oil.

What it does
Palm Kernel Acid is a surfactant: it helps water mix with oil and dirt so they can be rinsed away.
It can also be used as an emulsifier: it prevents the oily and water parts of a formula from separating.
Finally, it adds opacity to soaps and cleansers.

Side effects
Palm Kernel Acid is generally considered to be safe.

(Source: paulaschoice.com)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

2 comments

himanshi January 24, 2015 - 4:54 pm

This is helpful 🙂

Reply
Gio January 24, 2015 - 8:43 pm

Himanshi, glad to hear it. 🙂

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.