Know Your Ingredients: Myrtus Communis (Myrtle) Extract

by Gio

myrtle

What it is
Myrtus Communis (Myrtle) Extract is derived from the myrtle plant.

What it does
Myrtus Communis (Myrtle) Extract has anti-bacterial, disinfectant, and fungicidal properties.

Side effects
According to Paula Begoun, Myrtus Communis (Myrtle) Extract “contains 1,8-cineole, a constituent responsible for toxicity. It is recommended that this not come in contact with skin.”

(Sources: Paula’s Choice and Journal of Natural Products, March 2002, pages 334–338)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.