Know Your Ingredients: Stearic Acid

by beautifulwithbrains

Stearic_acid

What it is
Stearic Acid is an essential fatty acid that is obtained from both animal and vegetable fats and oils.

What it does
Stearic Acid is an emulsifier that helps water and oil components of a product to mix. In addition, Stearic Acid is used as a cleasing agent, a thickener and it gives smudgeproof and waterproof properties to mascaras.

Side effects
Stearic Acid can cause irritations.

(Source: paulaschoice.com)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

4 comments

kanwal August 31, 2010 - 6:57 pm

what is the source of strearic acid when it is used in cosmetics especially in lipsticks

Reply
beautifulwithbrains August 31, 2010 - 7:39 pm

Kanwal, it is derived both from plants and animals. 🙂

Reply
Michael December 16, 2012 - 7:20 pm

I’m making a shaving cream. I’m looking for a sustainable, vegan emulsifier. I tried a soy emulsifier, but it didn’t work all that well. With shaving cream, the quality of the lather is important and that’s another challenge for trying to be vegan. Does anyone have a suggestions?

Reply
beautifulwithbrains December 18, 2012 - 9:22 pm

Michael, I’m sorry the soy emulsifier didn’t work for you. I’ve never tried making shaving cream before and usually, when I want to use a vegan emulsifier I use a soy one, so I wouldn’t know what else to suggest. But I hope someone else may be able to help you.

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.