Know Your Ingredients: Sodium Laureth Sulfate

by Gio

Sodium_laureth_sulfate

What it is
Sodium Laureth Sulfate is derived from coconut.

What it does
Sodium Laureth Sulfate is very used in shampoos, bath and other rinse-off products because it is considered to be a gentle but effective cleansing agent. It is also what makes these products foam and lather.

Side effects
Sodium Laureth Sulfate can cause irritation in some people.

(Source: International Journal of Toxicology, Supplement, July 2010)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

2 comments

Celeste July 18, 2010 - 6:59 pm

i always wondered what it was!
thanks for posting, lol 😀

Reply
beautifulwithbrains July 19, 2010 - 6:18 am

Celeste, you’re welcome, glad I could help. 🙂

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.