What it is
Sodium Benzoate is the salt of Benzoic Acid. It naturally occurs in teas and many fruits such as apples, plums, cranberries and prunes.
What it does
Sodium Benzoate is a preservative that prevents bacteria and fungi from growing in your beauty products.
In addition, it can also prevent metal materials used in cosmetic packaging from becoming rusty.
Sodium Benzoate is safe on its own, but when used with Vitamin C, it can form benzene, which is carcinogenic. However, this refers to when this combination is taken orally in large doses. In cosmetics, Sodium Benzoate is used in minuscule concentrations and so it’s not clear whether topical application is dangerous too. More studies need to be done to establish that.
(Sources: cosmeticsinfo.org and senseaboutscience.org)
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.