What it is:
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) is a slightly ivory-coloured natural fat obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the karite tree.
What it does:
Shea Butter is used in many rich moisturizers and creams because, being high in fatty acids, it is an excellent skin emollient that helps to keep skin soft, smooth, and moisturized.
In addition, it has antioxidant properties.
Shea butter is generally considered to be safe.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.