Know Your Ingredients: Rosemary Extract

by Gio

rosemary

What it is
Rosemary Extract is derived from the perennial herb rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis).

What it does
Rosemary Extract is used in a wide variety of beauty products for its antioxidant properties.
In addition, it is also has antimicrobial properties and can therefore be used as a preservative. In this case, it works by preventing the oils and fats in your skincare and cosmetic products from oxidizing (become rancid when exposed to oxygen).

Side effects
Rosemary Extracts contains some aromatic components that can cause irritation and sensitization.

(Sources: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, October 1999 and Chemical Research in Toxicology, November 2001)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.