Know Your Ingredients: Phytosphingosine

by Gio

phytosphingosine

What it is
Phytosphingosine is a natural fatty alcohol found in the body.

What it does
Phytosphingosine can bind water to the skin. In addition, when the skin’s protective barrier is damaged, Phytosphingosine can help to repair it.
This ingredient also functions as a preservative.
Finally, it has anti-inflammatory properties that may help treat acne.

Side effects
Phytosphingosine is generally considered to be safe.

(Source: paulaschoice.com)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.