What is it
Panthenol is a provitamin derived from pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5) and alcohol. A provitamin is a substance that is converted into a vitamin (vitamin B5 in this case) inside a living cell.
What it does
Panthenol is a humectant: it draws water from the environment into skin, hair and nails, thus helping to keep them hydrated.
In addition, it can improve signs of aging, such as hyperpigmentation and redness
When used in hair care products, it can also reduce hair breakage.
Panthenol can cause contact dermatitis in some people.
(Sources: International Journal of Cosmetic Science, July 2007, and Contact Dermatitis, November 2006)
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.