What it is
Ozokerite is a natural occurring mineral wax. It is black in nature but once refined, it becomes yellow-white in color.
What it does
Ozokerite is very used in cosmetics and personal care products to thicken their oil portion.
In addition, Ozokerite adds hardness to products and helps them stay intact by holding their ingredients together: it prevents the oil and liquid part of products from separating and is what gives shape and stability to lipsticks, stick foundations and similar products.
Ozokerite is generally considered to be safe.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.