What it is
Nylon-12 is a synethtic polymer. It occurs in powder form.
What it does
Nylon-12 has absorbent properties, thus helping reduce shine. In addition, it imparts a silky feel to skin and doesn’t settle into fine lines, so it won’t emphasize them.
Nylon-12 is also used as a thickening agent to adjust the consistency of products.
Nylon-12 is generally considered to be safe.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.