Know Your Ingredients: Myristyl Myristate

by Gio

mysristyl myristate

What it is
Myristyl Myristate is a yellowish or white waxy solid formed by combining Myristyl Alcohol and Myristic Acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.

What it does
Myristyl Myristate is an emollient that gives skin a smooth appearance.
It is also used in cosmetics because it gives a soft feel to formulas, provides an opacifying or glossy effect and has thickening properties.

Side effects
Myristyl Myristate is very comedogenic and can cause breakouts.

(Source: cosmeticsinfo.org)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.