What it is
Myristyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol.
What it does
Myristyl Alcohol is an emulsifier that prevents the oily and liquidy parts of a formula from separating.
In addition, it acts as a conditioning agent, leaving skin soft and smooth.
This ingredient is also used to alter the thickness of liquid cosmetic products and to increase foaming capacity.
Myristyl Alcohol can be irritating and cause allergies.
(Sources: cosmeticsinfo and pubmed)
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.