Know Your Ingredients: Myristic Acid

by Gio

Myristic_acid

What it is
Myristic Acid is a fatty acid naturally found in some foods and oils such as coconut oil, pal oil and nutmeg.

What it does
Myristic Acid is a surfactant: it helps water mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away. It foams well.
In addition, it is used as an opacifying agent: it reduces the clear appearance of cosmetics, such as concealers formulated to hide blemishes.

Side effects
Myristic Acid is moderately comedogenic.

(Source: cosmeticsinfo.org)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

4 comments

Kiss & Make-up September 28, 2013 - 8:19 am

I will pay attention to it from now on, thanks.

Reply
beautifulwithbrains September 29, 2013 - 7:43 pm

Kiss & Make-up, you’re welcome.

Reply
Janessa September 29, 2013 - 7:36 am

Myristates! I’ve rid them from my skincare routine thanks to you 🙂

Reply
beautifulwithbrains September 29, 2013 - 7:57 pm

Janessa, well done! 🙂

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.