What it is
Methylparaben belongs to the parabens family, a group of preservatives that is used in many beauty products and food.
What it does
Methylparaben is used as a preservatives in cosmetics and skin care products due to its antifungal properties: it prevents fungi from growing in products, thus preserving them and making them last longer.
Although Methylparaben is easily absorbed by the skin, it is rapidly excreted through urine and doesn’t accumulate in the body.
Methylparaben is considered non-irritating when applied to normal and unbroken skin. For more information about the parabens controversy, please see this post.
(Source: Int J Toxicol. 2008;27 Suppl 4:1-82)
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.