What it is
Isopropyl Lanolate is a fatty material derived from lanolin (a substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of sheep to make wool waterproof ).
What it does
Isopropyl Lanolate is an emollient that makes skin soft and smooth.
It also used to hold together the ingredients of powder products.
Isopropyl Lanolate is generally considered to be safe.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.