Know Your Ingredients: Isododecane

by Gio

isododecane

What it is
Isododecane is a hydrocarbon (organic compound containing carbon and hydrogen only).

What it does
Isododecane is also a solvent used in many makeup removers.
In addition, it improves the spreadability of a product.
Finally, it helps prevent water evaporating from the skin.

Side effects
Isododecane is generally considered to be safe.

(Source: paulaschoice.com)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

2 comments

Dr Steve Wade July 6, 2009 - 8:23 am

Small point, but your structure picture shows 2-methylundecane. Isododecane is what is known as a ‘trivial’ name, and the true structure is the highly branched 2,2,4,6,6-pentamethylheptane. It is the branched structure that gives isododecane its remarkable properties.

Reply
beautifulwithbrains August 17, 2009 - 2:43 pm

Oops, thanks for letting me know. I’ll replace it as soon as possible.

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.