Know Your Ingredients: Inulin

by Gio

Inulin

What it is
Inulin is derived from chicory root.

What it does
Inulin is a humectant: it draws water from the environment into the skin, thus helping to keep it hydrated.
In addition, it is also used as a skin-conditioning agent. That means that it makes skin soft and smooth.

Side effects
Inulin is generally considered to be safe.

(Source: A Consumer’s Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients by Ruth Winter)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

2 comments

Fi January 6, 2019 - 5:52 pm

Hi how would this be used in skincare? is there a formulation recipe you could recommend? Thanks

Reply
Gio January 12, 2019 - 2:33 pm

FI, I don’t blog about DIY skincare. This is just a feature for people who want to know what this ingredient does in their skincare products.

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.