What it is
Ferulic Acid is derived from plant cell walls. It can be found in wheat, oats, brown rice, coffee, peanuts, oranges and apples.
What it does
Ferulic Acid is a potent antioxidant that helps fight free radicals damage. It can provide benefits for the skin when used alone, but studies have shown that, when used with Vitamins C and E (both of which have antioxidant properties too), it can enhance their effects.
There is some preliminary research that shows that Ferulic Acid can help stabilize Vitamin C in a water soluble solution. However, some degradation still occurs. And when used with both Vitamins C and E, it increases protection from the damage caused by UV rays.
There is such research that suggests that Ferulic Acid can offer some protection from UV rays and help prevent sun damage. However, it is not a substitute for sunscreen!
Ferulic Acid can be derived from corn, wheat or barley. If you are allergic to them, consult your doctor before using products containing this ingredient to avoid a negative reaction.
(Sources: J Invest Dermatol. October 2005 and J. Agric. Food Chem., March 2004)
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.