What it is
Ethylhexylglycerin is a substance derived from Glycerin.
What it does
Ethylhexylglycerin is a preservative often used instead of parabens. It can also be used as a carrier for other preservatives such as phenoxyethanol.
In addition, it is also used as a skin-conditioning agent to make skin soft and smooth.
Ethylhexylglycerin can cause irritations in some people.
(Sources: cosmeticscop.com and unboundmedicine.com)
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.