What it is
Eicosapentaenoic Acid is a fatty acid derived from salmon oil.
What it does
Eicosapentaenoic Acid is an emollient that makes skin soft and smooth.
In addition, it inhibits collagen decrease induced by UV light, and may be helpful in treating psoriasis thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties.
Eicosapentaenoic Acid is generally considered to be safe.
(Sources: European Journal of Dermatology, July-August 2007 and Journal of Lipid Research, May 2006)
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.