Know Your Ingredients: Disodium EDTA

by Gio

Disodium_EDTA

What it is
Disodium EDTA, also called Ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid, is a crystalline powder.

What it does
Disodium EDTA is a chelating agent: it prevents the trace elements, such as minerals, that are present in water from binding with the ingredients present in a product. This is useful because otherwise these trace elements could change the texture, odour or consistency of a product, causing it to look opaque and dirty, smell rancid and even make it go bad. It also prevents these trace elements from depositing on our skin and hair.
In addition, Disodium EDTA can improve the cleaning and foaming abilities of a product and also helps to stabilize formulations.

Side effects
In the small concentrations used in cosmetics, Disodium EDTA is generally considered to be safe. However, because it can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin, formulators should avoid combining it with ingredients that, although safe when applied topically, could be harmful when absorbed by the skin.

(Source: cosmeticsinfo.org, Int J Toxicol. 2002)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

4 comments

Janessa December 13, 2012 - 2:43 am

So is it best to avoid disodium EDTA? Thanks for your answers, Giorgia!

Reply
beautifulwithbrains December 13, 2012 - 7:27 pm

Janessa, personally I don’t avoid it as I trust cosmetic chemists to formulate products paying attention to this kind of things. But I do read the labels more carefully, just in case. Most products with it are ok though, and totally safe. And you’re welcome. 🙂

Reply
Jayesh J Mehta January 30, 2015 - 2:04 am

What percentage can EDTA be used.

Reply
Gio January 30, 2015 - 9:35 pm

Jayesh, usually it is used at 2% or less.

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.