What it is
Dehydroacetic Acid is a white powder.
What it does
Dehydroacetic Acid is a preservative with mild antibacterial properties that’s most effective against fungi. It is more likely to prevent them from growing in products than killing them off though. It is usually used in less than 0.6% concentrations.
Dehydroacetic Acid is generally considered to be safe.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.