Know Your Ingredients: Decyl Oleate

by Gio

decyl oleate

What it is
Decyl Oleate is derived from Decyl Alcohol and Oleic Acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.

What it does
Decyl Oleate is a lubricant: it creates a film on the skin that gives it a soft and smooth appearance. It also makes application and removal of makeup easier.

Side effects
Decyl Oleate is comedogenic and can clog pores, causing breakouts.

(Source: cosmeticsinfo.org)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.