Know Your Ingredients: Cornstarch

by beautifulwithbrains

What it is
Cornstarch (Zea Mays) is a silky and powdery starch obtained from the dried center of the corn kernel.

What it does
Cornstarch is an absorbent. It is sometimes used in cosmetics instead of talc because it absorbs more. However, it cakes easier.
Cornstarch is also a thickening agent, can decrease greasiness and improve the feel of a product.

Side effects
Cornstarch can cause allergic reactions.
In addition, when it turns moist, it can promote bacterial growth in pores.

(Source: paulaschoice.com)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

2 comments

Janessa September 11, 2011 - 9:09 pm

I never knew this. I wish I had found your blog earlier!

Reply
beautifulwithbrains September 12, 2011 - 6:35 am

Janessa, I’m glad you found it useful. 🙂

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.