What it is
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax is a thick wax derived from the leaves of the Brazilian palm tree Copernicia Cerifera.
What it does
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax is used to thicken the oil parts of solid products like lipstick to give them their form and structure as well as ensuring a smooth application.
In addition, Carnauba Wax prevents the oil and liquid parts of an emulsion from separating and for this reason, it is very used in those products that need to have a creamy consistency.
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax can cause allergies.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.