Know Your Ingredients: Coco-Betaine

by Gio

Cocamidopropyl_betaine

What it is
Coco-Betaine, also called Cocamidopropyl Betaine, is a pale yellow liquid derived from coconut oil.

What it does
Coco-Betaine is a gentle surfactant that works by helping water mix with oils and dirt so that they can be removed.
It also used in hair conditioners because it creates a protective layer on the hair that moisturizes it and provides antistatic properties.
In addition, Coco-Betaine has foaming and thickening.

Side effects
Although deemed gentle and safe, Coco-Betaine can cause allergic reactions in some people.

(Source: cosmeticsinfo.org)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

4 comments

natalie December 6, 2009 - 4:36 pm

i used a toothpaste with coco-betaine for almost two weeks before i broke into generalized hives and experienced severe chest congestion. it took several days to figure out the culprit. watch out!

Reply
beautifulwithbrains December 7, 2009 - 12:53 pm

Natalie, I’m sorry to hear that, that’s awful 🙁 Hope you are better now.

Reply
Diana January 21, 2012 - 9:16 pm

Hmm I use a shampoo with this ingredient instead of SLS and it is soooo good!

Reply
beautifulwithbrains January 22, 2012 - 7:59 pm

Diana, I’m glad your SLS free shampoo works well for you.

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.