What it is
Cocamide DEA is derived from Diethanolamine (DEA) and the fatty acids of coconut oil.
What it does
Cocamide DEA is used mostly in shampoos, bath products and lotions to increase of stabilize their ability to foam. When used in haircare products, it allows for oil and dirt to be trapped and then rinsed off. In addition, it can also increase and thicken the water part of beauty products.
Cocamide DEA is safe to be used in rinse-off products, while in leave-in ones can only be used in concentrations up to 10%. However, this ingredient can be mildly irritating.
In addition, Cocamide Dea should never be used in formulations that contain nitrosating agents or formaldehyde-releasing preservatives to avoid the formation of nitrosamines, which are carcinogenic.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.