What it is
Chamomile is the name of several plants in the daisy family. Chamomile species used in cosmetics include Chamomilla recutita, Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomile), Matricaria Recutita (German Chamomile or Blue Chamomile) and Ormenis Multicaulis (Moroccan Chamomile).
What it does
Chamomile is a skin conditioning agent: it reduces flakiness and improves suppleness, thus enhancing the appearance of dry skin.
In addition, it soothes skin and has anti-inflammatory properties. That’s why it is sometimes used to treat several skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema.
Chamomile also has antioxidants properties and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients presents in a product.
Chamomile is considered a safe and non-irritating ingredient. However, it can cause cause negative reactions to people allergic to chamomile or other plants in the daisy and sunflower families.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.