What it is
Cetearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol that can be derived synthetically or from coconut oil.
What it does
Cetearyl Alcohol is an emollient: it makes skin soft and smooth.
It is also used as an emulsifier to prevent the oil and liquid parts of a product from separating, and as a thickener, to change the consistency of liquid products.
Cetearyl Alcohol is generally considered to be safe.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.