What it is
Castor oil is the vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the Ricinus Communis plant.
What it does
When castor oil is dry, it forms a barrier on the skin that has water-binding properties, thus softening and hydrating skin.
It can have a slightly sticky feel on skin.
Skin irritation or allergic reactions are rare, but can occur.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.