Know Your Ingredients: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

by Gio

caprylyl capryl glucoside

What it is
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a light yellow liquid derived from coconut.

What it does
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a gentle surfactant: it helps water mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away. It also has the ability to boost foam.

Side effects
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is generally considered to be safe.

(Source: cosmeticsinfo.org)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.