Know Your Ingredients: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

by Gio

caprylic capric triglyceride

What it is
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an oily liquid derived from coconut oil.

What it does
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient. It works by forming a protective barrier on the skin that slows down water loss, thus keeping skin soft and hydrated.
In addition, it is also used to alter the thickness of products and to give them slipperiness, which allows them to be applied and spread on the skin easily.

Side effects
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is generally considered to be safe.

(Source: paulaschoice.com)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.