Know Your Ingredients: Candelilla Wax

by Gio

What it is
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax is a yellowish-brown hard wax derived from the plant Euphorbia cerifera.

What it does
Candelilla Wax increases the thickness of the oil portion of solid and stick-like products, giving them their form.
In eyeshadows, Candelilla Wax is used to stiffen the texture without hardening it, while in products with a creamy consistency, it acts an as emulsifier, preventing the oil and liquid components of an emulsion from separating.

Side effects
Candelilla Wax is generally considered to be safe.

(Source: cosmeticsinfo.org)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

4 comments

Kiss & Make-up November 9, 2013 - 10:03 am

Good to know again!

Reply
beautifulwithbrains November 10, 2013 - 9:01 pm

Kiss & Make-up, I’m glad you found it useful.

Reply
Janessa November 19, 2013 - 6:10 am

I’ve seen this one in Jurlique’s face creams I think but not in eyeshadow. I usually don’t pay much attention to eyeshadow ingredients but now I think I should!

Reply
beautifulwithbrains November 20, 2013 - 9:08 pm

Janessa, I don’t pay attention to eyeshadow ingredients either lol. But when it comes to skincare products, I read the label very carefully. 🙂

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.