Know Your Ingredients: Camphor

by beautifulwithbrains

Camphor

What it is
Camphor is a white or transparent waxy crystalline solid with a strong aromatic odor. It is derived from the wood of the camphor tree (Cinnamomum Camphora) but can also be produced synthetically.

What it does
Camphor is very used to impart scent to products.
It is also used in some skincare products to relieve itching and irritation, but not without side effects.

Side effects
Camphor is a counter-irritant. When it is applied on the skin it produces a feeling of cooling and dilates blood vessels. This causes local inflammation to relieve inflammation in deeper tissues. Basically it substitutes one type of inflammation for another. This is not good for skin, no kind of inflammation is.

(Source: British Journal of Dermatology, November 2000)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

2 comments

alluring_mum April 2, 2011 - 4:16 pm

I wonder how Caphor is working in nail care…

Reply
beautifulwithbrains April 4, 2011 - 3:33 pm

Alluring_mum, ops I forgot to mention that.. Camphor is a plasticizer used in nail polishes to make them flexible, durable and chip-resistant. 🙂

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.