Know Your Ingredients: Beetroot Extract

by Gio

beets

What it is
Beetroot Extract is derived from the root of the Beta vulgaris plant.

What it does
Beetroot Extract has antioxidant properties.
It is also a coloring agent, often used to replace carmine.

Side effects
Beetroot Extract is generally considered to be safe.

(Source: cosmeticscop.com)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

10 comments

Janessa April 7, 2012 - 10:59 pm

Beta vulgaris, aye? I want to learn commonly used scientific names too haha. 😀 I think it’s really amazing that you post daily!

Reply
beautifulwithbrains April 8, 2012 - 12:12 pm

Janessa, scientific names can be quite complicated and confusing lol, but it’s still good to know them. 🙂 Aww thanks, I’m glad you like it. 🙂

Reply
Shandi Naugle April 8, 2012 - 12:30 am

Wow, that’s crazy. What is this used in generally?

Reply
beautifulwithbrains April 8, 2012 - 12:17 pm

Shandi, it is usually used in color cosmetics such as lipsticks to give them a pink/reddish color.

Reply
Sophie April 8, 2012 - 2:51 am

I’d like to know what this ingredient is used in, also. Is it cosmetics, skincare or something else. And I want to tell you how much I enjoy reading your blog and admire your intelligent writing.

Reply
beautifulwithbrains April 8, 2012 - 12:24 pm

Sophie, mostly in cosmetics such as lipsticks. It is usually used instead of carmine to give them a pink or red tint. And aww thank you! I’m really glad you enjoy it. 🙂

Reply
Marie April 8, 2012 - 8:07 am

Happy Easter!

Reply
beautifulwithbrains April 8, 2012 - 12:27 pm

Marie, thank you! Happy Easter to you too!

Reply
Marianthi April 8, 2012 - 9:16 am

Very interesting blog, I love your posts.
To answer some of the above, I know that beetroot extract is used mostly for food colouring. I am not aware of any other use, but I would like to hear more.

Reply
beautifulwithbrains April 8, 2012 - 12:29 pm

Marianthi, I’m so glad you do, thanks!

That’s right, it is used as food coloring, and also in cosmetics for the same purpose. 🙂

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.