What it is
Azulene is an extract derived from chamomile.
What it does
Azulene has antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties, soothing irritated and red skin.
It can also be used as a coloring agent to give a certain color to beauty products.
Azulene is mildly comedogenic and may thus potentially be problematic for those with oily skin.
There also seems to be small research indicating that azulene can cause cellular mutation when exposed to UVA light, so, if you want to use this ingredient, it’s best to stick to rinse off products only, just to be on the safe side.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.