Know Your Ingredients: Annatto

by Gio

annatto

What it is
Annato, called CI 75120 in the EU, is derived from the seeds of the plant Bixa orellana, commonly called “the lipstick tree”.

What it does
Annatto gives cosmetics a red or orange colour.

Side effects
Annatto is generally considered to be safe.

(Source: cosmeticsinfo.org)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

2 comments

Allison January 27, 2014 - 3:21 am

I have annatto seeds that I use in cooking! They add some heat to a recipe, especially used in Ethiopian spice mixes. It does give a red/orange shade. Must be the same? But I never knew it was from the lipstick tree 🙂

Reply
Gio January 27, 2014 - 9:51 pm

Allison, yep they’re the same. I don’t think I have ever eaten them though. Must remedy that!

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.