What it is
Andiroba Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Amazonian tree Carapa Quianensis, which belongs to the same family as mahogany, the Meliaceae family. Because of this, it is called the Brazilian Mahogany or bastard mahogany.
What it does
Andiroba Oil has anti-inflammatory properties.
In addition, Andiroba Oil is rich in essential fatty acids (oleic, palmitic, stearic, and linoleic acids), which means it also makes a good moisturizer. It helps to keep the skin’s protective barrier intact and heal skin.
Andiroba Oil is generally considered to be safe.
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.