Know Your Ingredients: Ammonium Hydroxide

by Gio

ammonium hydroxide

What it is
Ammonium Hydroxide is a colorless, clear liquid. It is made by dissolving ammonia in water.

What it does
Ammonium Hydroxide is used to adjust the PH level of cosmetic products.
In addition, it can also be used in hair dyes to help the color better diffuse into the hair shaft.

Side effects
Ammonium Hydroxide can irritate eyes. In addition, in the European Union this ingredient can be used only in concentrations up to 6%.

(Sources: cosmeticsinfo.org and EU Cosmetic Directive website)

Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping

Screenshot from 2017 04 30 11 51 35

Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.


Powered by ConvertKit

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.