Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

by Gio

dipotassium glycyrrhizinate

What it is
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, also known as Licorice Root Extract, is a salt derived from licorice.

What it does
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate is a skin conditioning agent that restores suppleness and reduces flaking, thus helping to improve the appearance of dry and damaged skin.
In addition, this extract has soothing and anti-irritant properties. Because of this, it can help reduce the redness associated with acne, psoriasis and rosacea. It can also help treat atopic dermatitis.
It can also inhibit melanin production, meaning it could be a potentially effective treatment for hyperpigmentation.

Side effects
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate is generally considered to be safe.

(Sources: cosmeticsinfo.org, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003 and Journal of Dermatological Tretament, September 2003)

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

3 comments

Janessa January 1, 2013 - 3:13 am

Ooo! Does it smell good too? Haha 😀

Reply
beautifulwithbrains January 1, 2013 - 10:19 pm

Janessa, I don’t know that, but my guess is that it does. 😉

Reply
Sheet-Masking on a Budget (ish) | Sheet Mask Beauty Queen January 4, 2016 - 7:34 am

[…] hazel, and dipotassium glycyrrizate, which appears to be a derivative of licorice and according to Beautiful with Brains, is an anti-inflammatory ingredient that can reduce redness and irritation, and may inhibit melanin […]

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.