Know Your Ingredients: C13-14 Isoparaffin

by Gio

c13 c14 isoparaffin

What it is
C13-14 isoparaffin is derived from petroleum.

What it does
Because of its wax-like texture, C13-14 isoparaffin is used to thicken the consistency of cosmetic products.

Side effects
C13-14 isoparaffin is generally considered to be safe.

(Source: truthinaging.com)

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

2 comments

Kiss & Make-up July 12, 2015 - 8:05 am

Good to know it’s safe.

Reply
Gio July 12, 2015 - 11:39 am

Melissa, it is!

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.