What it is
Beta-glucan is a sugar that can be derived from oats or yeast.
What it does
Beta-glucan is an anti-inflammatory agent that can soothe redness and sensitive skin.
In addition, it has weak antioxidant properties.
Beta-glucan is generally considered to be safe.
(Sources: Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, February 2007; and Free Radical Biology and Medicine, February 2001)
Take The Guesswork Out Of Skincare Shopping
Get access to the “Pro Skincare Library” for exclusive skincare routine “cheat sheets” and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you’re drowning in an endless sea of skincare products.